2024 State Wrestling Results/Pictures

Feb 25, 2024 | Sports

Casper, WY February 25th, 2024 — It was a successful weekend for many area wrestlers at the 2024 State Wrestling Tournament in Casper. Goshen County was represented well with four wrestlers winning their championship matches. You can find pictures from all three days on our Facebook page.

Here’s a look at individual and team results for Goshen County teams:

All-Class Girls:

140#
5th Place Match:
Hallie Fuller (So. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) over Kloey Walker (So. Rawlins) (Fall 0:39)

145#
5th Place Match:
Delainie Munch (Sr. Hulett) over Nichole Sumare (Fr. Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 2:03)

155#
Championship:
Josie Houk (Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) over Kaelyn Ronnau (So. Cheyenne East) (Fall 3:44)

 

Torrington High School (11th – 63 PTS):

132#
3rd Place:
Taylor Baggs (Sr. Rawlins) over Barrett Eichenberger (Jr. Torrington) (Fall 4:13)

144#
5th Place:
Kannon Grant (So. Cody) over Colby Sandusky (So. Torrington) (MD 13-4)

150#
5th Place:
Jaxon Haider (Sr. Evanston) over Brendan Woodard (So. Torrington) (Dec 7-0)

175#
5th Place:
Dusty Carter (Jr. Powell) over Bryce Hager (Sr. Torrington) (Fall 3:51)

 

Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast (3rd – 174 PTS):

120#
Championship:
Nathan Fish (Jr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) over Cannon Boren (Fr. Thermopolis) (MD 11-3)

126#
3rd Place:
Wyatt Sylvester (Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) over Jackson East (Jr. Upton) (Fall 3:16)

138#
5th Place:
Loomis Alexander (So. Greybull/Riverside) over William Feyereisen (Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) (Fall 2:16)

144#
Championship:
Kaleb Brothwell (Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) over Will Ward (Jr. Thermopolis) (Fall 1:26)

150#
Championship:
Louden Bremer (Jr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) over David Farrington (Sr. Big Piney) (Dec 4-3)

157#
5th Place:
Chayce Buckner (So. Moorcroft) over Lance York (Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) (Fall 2:32)

175#
3rd Place:
Preston Sorenson (So. Glenrock) over Tiegen Thompson (Sr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) (Fall 1:42)

190#
5th Place:
Mason Reese (Sr. Thermopolis) over Carter Blevins (Jr. Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) (Fall 2:41)

215#
5th Place:
Zef Zuniga (So. Big Piney) over Colter McFarlin (Lingle-Ft. Laramie/Southeast) (Dec 3-1)