All-State and All-Conference High School Basketball Players Announced

Mar 5, 2024 | Sports

Casper, WY March 5th, 2024 — The Wyoming Coaches Association has selected the top 1A & 2A high school basketball players for the All-State and All-Conference teams. Here are the players from our area that were selected:

Class 1A Boys All-State:

Ayden Desmond – Southeast High School (All-State in 2023)
T.J. Moats – Southeast High School

Class 2A Boys All-State:

Brady Cook – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Cory Bruegger – Niobrara County High School
Aidan Mattheus – Niobrara County High School
Carsten Freeburg – Pine Bluffs High School

Class 1A Girls All-State:

Kaycee Kosmicki – Southeast High School
Baylie Booth – Southeast High School

Class 2A Girls All-State:

Natalie Speckner – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School (All-State in 2023)
Skyla Wunder – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Jessica Hoffman – Pine Bluffs High School

Class 1A Boys Southeast All-Conference:

Mason Collar – Guernsey-Sunrise High School
Tristan Hohnholt – Guernsey-Sunrise High School
Aidan Noggle – Guernsey-Sunrise High School
Ayden Desmond – Southeast High School
T.J. Moats – Southeast High School (Player of the Year)
Cole Sauer – Southeast High School
Ayden Shimic – Southeast High School
Kannon Tippetts – Southeast High School

Class 2A Boys Southeast All-Conference:

Anthony Arnusch – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Brady Cook – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Elijah Hatch – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Brody Roberts – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Cory Bruegger – Niobrara County High School (Player of the Year)
Ridge Kupke – Niobrara County High School
Aidan Mattheus – Niobrara County High School
Wyatt Carter – Pine Bluffs High School
Carsten Freeburg – Pine Bluffs High School
Justin Lerwick – Pine Bluffs High School
Shawn Shmidl – Pine Bluffs High School

Class 1A Girls Southeast All-Conference:

Rylie Thompson – Guernsey-Sunrise High School
Baylie Booth – Southeast High School (Player of the Year)
Sasha Haines – Southeast High School
Kaycee Kosmicki – Southeast High School
Hadley Leithead – Southeast High School

Class 2A Girls Southeast All-Conference:

Brenly Shipp – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Jordynn Speckner – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Natalie Speckner – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Skyla Wunder – Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Rachel Krein – Niobrara County High School
Tessa Manning – Niobrara County High School
Kelsie Bymer – Pine Bluffs High School
Avery Gray – Pine Bluffs High School
Jessica Hoffman – Pine Bluffs High School (Player of the Year)

 

Congratulations to all area players!