High School Basketball SEWAC Recap

Jan 29, 2024 | Sports

January 29th, 2024 — Week 8 of the high school basketball season in Wyoming featured some important games for 1A & 2A Southeast Conference teams.

 

Lingle Ft. Laramie Lady Doggers

The Lady Doggers picked up 3 wins last week.

(1/23)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Lingle-Fort Laramie2010151055
Morrill98151042

Natalie Speckner   15 PTS   7 REB   5 STL
Brenly Shipp   14 PTS
Skyla Wunder   10 PTS
Jordynn Speckner   5 PTS   10 REB
Holly Leiseth   3 PTS
Charlotte Speckner   2 PTS

(1/26)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Burns36
Lingle-Fort Laramie59

Skyla Wunder   17 PTS   6 REB   5 STL
Jordynn Speckner   14 PTS   5 STL
Brenly Shipp   8 PTS   6 REB
Natalie Speckner   8 PTS   11 STL
Holly Leiseth   6 PTS
Charlotte Speckner   2 PTS   5 REB
Afton Schilreff   2 PTS
Addison Scott   2 PTS

(1/27)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Lingle-Fort Laramie38
Pine Bluffs34

Skyla Wunder   22 PTS   5 STL
Brenly Shipp   6 PTS
Jordynn Speckner   4 PTS
Avary Rising   4 PTS
Natalie Speckner   2 PTS   6 REB   5 STL

 

Lingle Ft. Laramie Doggers

The LFL Boys went 2-1 last week.

(1/23)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Lingle-Fort Laramie1320151058
Morrill81020947

Brady Cook   22 PTS   11 REB   3 BLK
Anthony Arnusch   11 PTS
Brody Roberts    10 PTS   5 REB
Skyler Thomas   6 PTS   6 AST
Ned Nelson   4 PTS   6 AST
Elijah Hatch   3 PTS
Cooper Smith   2 PTS

(1/26)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Burns41
Lingle-Fort Laramie76

Brady Cook   23 PTS   11 PTS   6 AST
Brody Roberts   22 PTS   9 AST
Ned Nelson   9 PTS
Elijah Hatch   8 PTS   7 REB
Skyler Thomas 8 PTS
Anthony Arnusch   3 PTS
Cooper Smith   3 PTS

(1/27)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Lingle-Fort Laramie54
Pine Bluffs57

Brady Cook   20 PTS   8 REB
Anthony Arnusch   15 PTS
Brody Roberts   10 PTS   4 AST
Elijah Hatch   8 PTS   6 REB
Kaiden Riggs 1 PT

 

Southeast Lady Cyclones

The Southeast Lady Cyclones took home the  win in Encampment last week.

(1/26)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Southeast44
Encampment30

 

Southeast Cyclones

The Southeast Boys lost a close one on Friday.

(1/26)
Southeast52
Encampment54

Ayden Desmond   18 PTS   8 REB   4 AST
Kannon Tippets   12 PTS
TJ Moats   9 PTS   12 REB   8 BLK
Beaux Shimic   5 PTS
Ayden Shimic   4 PTS
Chase Sauer   4 PTS

 

Lusk Lady Tigers

The Lady Tigers dropped both of their games on Thursday and Friday

(1/25)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Upton60
Niobrara County45

 

(1/26)
Pine Bluffs62
Niobrara County45

Rachel Krein   16 PTS
Phoebe Albright   15 PTS   (4 3PM)
Sarah Krein   4 PTS
Marleigh Smith   4 PTS
Kaydy Potter   2 PTS
Tessa Manning   1 PTS

 

Lusk Tigers

The Lusk boys won at home vs. Pine Bluffs

(1/26)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Pine Bluffs39
Niobrara County42

Cory Bruegger   15 PTS
Aidan Mattheus   8 PTS
Corbin Matthews   7 PTS
Jackson Smith   5 PTS
Ridge Kupke   5 PTS
Raynce Brott   2 PTS

 

Pine Bluffs Lady Hornets

The Lady Hornets went 1-1 last week.

(1/26)
Pine Bluffs62
Niobrara County45

Kelsie Bymer   15 PTS
Avery Sweeter   8 PTS
Jessica Hoffman   8 PTS
Reese Graves   7 PTS
Avery Gray   7 PTS
Kaylea Bymer   4 PTS
Hattie Lerwick   4 PTS
Kadee Bruns   3 PTS
Makenna Thurin   2 PTS

(1/27)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Lingle-Fort Laramie38
Pine Bluffs34

 

Pine Bluffs Hornets

The Pine Bluffs boys went 1-1 last week.

(1/26)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Pine Bluffs39
Niobrara County42

Carsten Freeburg   18 PTS
Wyatt Carter   8 PTS
Shawn Shmidl   4 PTS
Travis Lerwick   4 PTS
Nathan Paice   2 PTS
Justin Lerwick   2 PTS

(1/27)Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Lingle-Fort Laramie54
Pine Bluffs57

 

 

1A SE Girls Standings:
Southeast   12-2 (3-0)
Rock River   7-4 (1-1)
H.E.M.    3-8 (1-2)
Guernsey-Sunrise  2-7 (0-2)

1A SE Boys Standings:
Southeast   7-7 (3-0)
Guernsey-Sunrise   5-4 (1-1)
H.E.M.   4-7 (1-2)
Rock River   0-12 (0-2)

2A SE Girls Standings:
Lingle-Ft. Laramie   12-4 (3-0)
Burns   7-10 (2-1)
Pine Bluffs   7-10 (1-2)
Lusk   5-11 (0-3)

2A SE Boys Standings:
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 13-3 (2-1)
Lusk   12-4 (2-1)
Pine Bluffs   5-12 (2-1)
Burns   1-16 (0-3)